Saska Halmes

Saska Halmes

First name: Saska
Last name: Halmes
Home: Nummela, Finland
Homeresort: Vihti Ski, Finland
Snowboarding since: 2009
Year of birth: 1999
Favourite board: Völkl Genix 147, Squad Jr. 144, Straptec Initial
Stance: Regular, +14 / -14
Best results:
> 3rd Finnish halfpipe championships, Ruka - 2012
> 3rd Finnish slopestyle championships, Ruka - 2012
> 3rd Finnish championships ranking, Ruka - 2012
> 5th PBRJ finals, Avoriaz - 2012
> 7th Finnish slopestyle championships final, Ruka – 2013,
> 3rd PBRJ finnish qualifiers, Serena - 2013
> 1st PBRJ final, Avoriaz – 2013,
> 3rd Finnish Slopestyle Champions 2014
> 3rd Finnish Pipe Champions 2014
> 6th Finnish Cross Champions 2014
> 2nd Overall F. C. Groms Boys 2014
> 2nd PBJR Serena Finnish Qualifier 2014 (3rd Pipe, 3rd Slope, 6th Cross)
Interview

- nickname: Supermies-sassa

- strengths: Being sportly and funny person

- weakness: Be one day in same place without doing anything

- favorite trick: Tailpress BS 3 out

- favorite obstacle: I like Rails and Kickers

- fashion accessory: I like to wear Jeans and Hoodie shirts

- color: Green or black

- food: Hamburger

- drink: Hot chocolate!

- piercings or tatoos: Tatoos

- book: I dont read much books.. I dont know

- music: Rap, Rock, Pop, I like all

- best holiday location: Alps or Spain, or just home

- best way to relax: Sleep and listen music! Or snowboarding

- magazines: Thrasher magazine, Snow Extreme and Donald Duck

- websites: Facebook, Youtube, Vimeo and Instagram

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would buy new cool House! And build skatepark to my backyard! Rest of the money I would give to my family.

 

An Affair to Remember...

I will never forget my grandmother, Lilja.

 

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding for me is a lifestyle and I cant think my life without that! Nothing is better than riding in nice weather with friends! 

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

Nothing has changed, but sometimes my school studying suffers.

 

What kind of rider are you? 

I enjoy the riding and I like to learn new tricks on board. And I like to ride park and powder.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle? 

Frontside Bluntslide to rail. And to kicker maybe bs 5 mute.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

Maybe frontside seven with different grabs and more spins from switch. And something fun to rails.

 

The place to be?

Ruka, Finland there is so good set ups always. And the season there is always really long.

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

When I am trying to learn new tricks I usually just try and try until I learn the new trick.

And sometimes my friends incite me to do a new trick. YOLO

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

No, nothing special, but I has been much near-miss situations.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

Völkl Snowboard stuffs are really good I love them much! It gives me much opportunities.

 

Highlights of last season?

My last season was awesome learned many new tricks! And was fun beeing in snowboarding camp with friends in Vuokatti , Finland! Highlights of last season was last day in my homeresort Vihti Ski Center! There was really fun to ride and film with friends! And one of my highlightswas also in France when I won the PBRJ finals!

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

AgilosCrew 4 life.

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

The best snowboading trip was in Avoriaz, France PBRJ final contest. The weather wasn't so good but it was fun to ride with friends in a mountain.

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

All stuffs what I need for riding and very much clothes. Phone, laptop and camera.

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

Maybe finnish championships, training with friends is fun and you get lot of memories always. But Peanut Butter & Rail Jam is also one of my favourite contests, because there you can get free food and there is really chill atmosphere.

 

What do you do when you are not riding?

Hanging out with friends or sleeping. Sometimes school jobs. In summer I like to go skateboarding.

 

In five years I want...

In five years I want to improve in snowboarding as much as I can. I want to go many competitions. And I want to go to the Vuokatti Snowboarding high school and study there after my secondary school.

 

LAST WORDS 

I want to thank my sponsors, you have helped my snowboarding really much! Also I want to thank my mum and dad!

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS


instagram.com/saskahalmes/

 

Gallery