Peter Walchhofer

Peter Walchhofer

First name: Peter
Last name: Walchhofer
Home: Innsbruck, Flachau, Austria
Homeresort: Snowpark IBK Patscherkofel & Absolut Park
Snowboarding since: 2004
Year of birth: 1992
Favourite board: Squad Rocker 155 & Alright 162, Binding Fastec Prime Alut
Stance: Regular, +15 / -15
Best results:
> 3rd Burton Am Tourstop Flachauwinkl - 2009
> 1st Stash Gathering Flachauwinkel - 2012
> 3rd Q-Parks Tourstop Alta Badia - 2012
> 3rd Volvo Xover - 2010
> Winner Style Championship Tour - 2011 & 2012
> Best Style Nike Chosen AUT Mühlbach - 2012
> Best Style Austrian Masters Westendorf - 2012 & 2013
> 3rd Söllid Moves 2014
> 3rd KTO Pro Contest 2014
Interview

Nickname: Shredapeda

Strength: style, Many different tricks

Weakness: to get out of bed

Color: Green

Food: Pasta

Drink: Water

Tattoos: not yet

Book: Snowboard Magazines

Music: Hip Hop/Reggae/Rock

Best holiday location: Barcelona

Best way to relax: Country Club

Magazines: MBM, Method Mag, Pleasure

Websites: www.sanesnow.com

 

What kind of rider are you? 

I ride a lot of  parks, because there is a good mix between rails and kickers and it is perfect to practice new tricks. Also urban rails are really funny, because every spot is a new challenge. But when there is some fresh pow, I always ride in backcountry. It’s the best feeling ever!

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?
The technology of the boards is awesome and I love the Fastec System, because you can fix your binding in a few seconds! The best feature is that Völkl produces eco- friendly products.

The place to be?

My place to be is the Absolut Park in Flachauwinkel. It is one of the biggest parks in Europe with loads of obstacles and I don’t know any other resort with a “chillhouse” where you even have the possibility to skate on the mountain! And the best thing is: The resort is almost next to my door.

Your signature trick?
The trick I like doing most is a backside 180, because the panorama is awesome if you jump a big kicker. But my signature trick is actually a switch backside 540.
 
What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?
It’s hard to say what kind of style is up to date, because everyone has his own way to introduce a trick. In my opinion, a spin has to be smooth and the grab should be boned and grabbed as long as possible. Rail tricks have to look easy, even when the trick/obstacle is hard to do.

Which trick do you want to learn next?
After tons of triple corks, I guess it’s a quadruple cork 1620 ;)

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?
I try new tricks when I feel ready for them. Sometimes it doesn’t work at the beginning but after some practice, I get a better feeling for the trick and it works.   

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
The question is: Which Snowboarder had no dangerous situations on the mountain so far? One of the sickest situations has been, when I jumped a kicker and in the air I saw a german tourist standing on the end of the table. When I was beside of him, my board rotated about 50cm near to his head. This was such a sketchy feeling in the air and I was really happy to land on snow and not on the tourist!

Highlights of last season?
The highlights of the season were definitely the awesome powder days. The snow condition has been perfect the whole season long! However sometimes I was really angry because I had to work.   

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

I ride very often with my bro Daniel Walchhofer, even if he is skier – say no to racism.. haha

The best Snowboard trip ever was...
the Hintertux – Opening. Every year some friends and I go to Tux at the beginning of the season. The motivation to be back on board is huge and the party is always the banger!

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?
MP3-player, cam, wax, tool and some other stuff... however most time one of these things is not in my backpack when I need it.

What is your favourite contest & why?

My favourite contest has been the Stash Gathering in Flachauwinkel, which took place thirst time this season. It has been a really funny contest, because the judges went with the riders through the park and told us every run which obstacles we had to ride. It was a great day and at least I won the contest.

What do you do when you are not riding?
Hmm I don’t know, actually I ride the whole time. Not all time on my snowboard but otherwise on skate- or long board.
  
In five years I want...
to know the answer for this question ;)

 
LAST WORDS
Big thanks to Völkl and Backside Boardshop for the perfect support. Don’t throw away your cigarettes or waste on the mountain and check out the eco- friendly stuff of Völkl, oida!!

P.S.: FIS sucks..


RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

www.sanesnow.com

Instagram: shredapeda

 

Park Sessions 2014 ! Peter Walchhofer from Peter W on Vimeo.

Country Grammar FULL MOVIE from Sane ! on Vimeo.

RUMors Tape 2 from Sane ! on Vimeo.

Gallery