Michael Schatz

Michael Schatz

First name: Michael
Last name: Schatz
Home: Innsbruck / Austria
Homeresort: SANE! Rinn Jib Park our jib Park, Innsbruck / Austria
Snowboarding since: 2000
Year of birth: 1988
Favourite board: Squad JR 136 / 140, Jib Star
Stance: regular, +15/-15
Best results:
> 2nd at Rail jam in Serfaus 2008
> Best Trick at Austrian Rookie Challenge 2008
> 3rd Kaunertal Opening 2010 Rail jam
> 1st Beitl Jib Serfaus 2010
Interview

 

- nickname: Schatzi or Michi 

- fashion accessory: SANE! Fashion check the  new stuff  at our homepage sanesnow.com

- color: gray

- food:  Pasta

- drink: Whater 

- piercings or tatoos: Tatoos 

- music: Sentinel-SummerjamMix-2011 / Snoop Dogg - Set It Off (Ft MC Ren, Ice Cube, Lady Of Rage, Nate Dogg) / Avicii – ilhouettes / Tony Rebel & Queen Ifrica - Forever loving Jah Nicetime 

- best holiday location: Croatia 

- best way to relax: at Home 

- magazines: Playboard, Pleasure, SnowboardMBM, Onboard, Methodmag,

- websites: www.sanesnow.com

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

Bombaaaaa 

I  build a house. 

And i will travel all over the world with my girl and friends.

 

An Affair to Remember...

Völkl Team days , every time funny to meet the team 

 

What means snowboarding to you?

I Love the mountain ,Shredding with my friends and the challenges how work the kicker or Rail :-)

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

i think a little bit but snowboarding makes my happy and that's why i go snowboarding.

 

What kind of rider are you? 

Jibbing makes me happy, street riding and a lot of snow in the city

my favourite shape for jibbing is the Völkl Jibstar the board is  perfect to ride in the city  on big handrails.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I ride every year the SQUAD JR 140

I like the easy rocker shape, it´s perfect for nose and tail presses.

 

The place to be?

SANE! Rinn Jib Park for Jibbing, our jib park hat some nice obstacles for some street practice  

And For Pow Riding Arlberg or Nordpark there is  so much snow every year.

 

Your signature trick? 

I really like my bs 180 sw nosepress that's one of my ticks i land every time :-)

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

I do not know exactly, there are so many tricks i will  learn and train.

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

Good Time on The Spot  whit good friends  

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

Yes unfortunately I have already pretty much injury and heavy crashes one slam     three years ago i jumped a big lip  in the backcountry and in the landing was a big stone. NOT  COOL 

my knee and my ankle was  so hard  destroyed   that I could not do anything for a half  year. 

And two years ago i broke my lumbar at the nike 6.o Rail Jam thats was one off my worst day in my life . 

And  this  year  i was on a trip with the völkl team at Helsinki and  we shot some  Handrail there and on the third day i broke my wrist and i had to fly back to innsbruck

but it was only the hand :-)

 

Highlights of last season?

The Season was so nice we had so much snow in Tyrol that we can make

so much stuff in the city´s. Me and my friends was every day  shooting and filming  at innsbruck.

And I had a super good Trip with the völkl guys to finland but i broke my wrist at the third day and  i need to fly back to innsbruck.

after my injury i booked a flight to bear mountain with my homies from SANE!

that was one of the best trip ever i never ride so much Park laps in my life

 in such a good park hopefully i can go back next year for some weeks.

  

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

Blue bird and Homies 

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

3 year ago.

I was in Montreal and Quebec and it was the best road trip ever – so many jibs!

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

I really like our Sanesession

at our jib park at Rinn the Contest format is  GAME of SANE! And worst Trick of the day 

we had every year so much fun

 

 

What do you do when you are not riding? 

When I'm not snowboarding,
i work in the company  of my  family  Schatz GmbH

or i play some golf with my dad and  hanging  with my friends. 

 

In five years I want...

I hope I can still go snowboarding :-)

 

LAST WORDS

Thanks to my family , Schatz GmbH , my Onkels , SANE ! , all my sponsors 

Hollaaaaa

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

http://www.facebook.com/michael.schatz1

 

Laax IOU-Stairsetup Test from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

Laax Spring Session 2013 from Sane ! on Vimeo.

  

SANE City 

sane city from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

Thank God itz friday pt.1 2012 from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

d-stone summer shred from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

IBK Dayz from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

Grumser&Michi from Sane ! on Vimeo.

 

http://www.sanesnow.com

http://www.facebook.com/Voelkl.Snowboards

Gallery