Andre Escobar

Andre Escobar

First name: Andre
Last name: Escobar
Home: Mammoth Lakes, United States
Homeresort: Mammoth Mountain, Ca, United States
Snowboarding since: 2001
Year of birth: 1995
Favourite board: Völkl Squad Prime 152, Völkl Fastec Prime Alu
Stance: Goofy, +15 / -15
Best results:
> South American Rookie Fest 2012- 1st place
> World Rookie Finals 2013 – 9th place
> Stoneham FIS World Cup Slopestyle 2013 – 47th plave
> South American Cup 2012 – 3rd Place
Interview

- nickname: Lil’ Brown

- strengths: Park Riding

- weakness: Back country or halfpipe haha

- favorite trick: BS double cork 1080

- favorite obstacle: Big Jumps!

- fashion accessory: My beanie .

- color: Black

- food: Spaghetti!

- drink: probably soda

- piercings or tatoos: None

- book: I don’t really read haha.

- music: I like most music but I listen to a lot of Mac Miller

- best holiday location: Mammoth Lakes

- best way to relax: Just kick it at home with all my friends, play video games or watch snowboard videos

- magazines: Snowboarder Mag.

- websites: Volklsnowboards.com!

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would use most of it for traveling most likely.

 

An Affair to Remember...

My very first photoshoot with some of the Volkl team in Chile, Good times!

 

What means snowboarding to you?

I love snowboarding because it keeps me happy, and its super fun especially when you do it with all of your friends. Snowboarding lets me express who I am. The feeling that I get from snowboarding is nothing but joy. Snowboarding is the best thing out there!!!

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

My life is still the same, I have normal friends that I always ride with at home, but It has given me such an amazing opportunity to travel the world just to do what I love and I plan on doing it until I can’t anymore.

 

What kind of rider are you? 

After living in Mammoth my whole life, I’ve grown up riding some of the best parks in the world. My favourite type of board to ride is a camber especially in the park with big jumps.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle? 

I really like doing bs 720s or cab 9s because I feel like I can just really do those tricks all the time and really add my own style to it.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

I would like to have more double corks to the trick list.

 

The place to be?

Mammoth Mountain because it has so much to offer. Whether its riding pow, parks or even just the groomers.

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

A lot of people are doing triples and what not which is sick, but personally I prefer more basic tricks with more style that can be put into them. You can never go wrong with sending a huge method.

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I push off of a lot of my friends and coaches to help me learn something new. But I always learn most from when Im just riding having a good time, I try not to think of it as “training” or “practice” but just going out there and doing what I love most.

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

I have had many injuries and this year happened to be one of my biggest ones, after having a bad crash at a Olympic qualifying event, I had to have surgery on my shoulder.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I can honestly say I love everything about Volkl snowboards, they are the best boards I have ever ridden in my life, everything about them are amazing, structure, graphics, variety.

 

Highlights of last season?

My best highlights from last season was definitely traveling all over and just riding different resorts. Its amazing to think of all the places snowboarding has taken me.

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

Definitely all of my friends, so shoutout to the homies Brandon Davis, Spencer Whiting, Grey Mccalla, George Scott, Jed Sky, Joss Mcalpin, Ben Wisner, and Mike Ramirez who I ride with almost every day of the season with!

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

My 2 month long euro trip with my coach Mike!

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

I have so much random stuff in my backpacks its always different, but when Im traveling, my computer is always in there.

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

I really like slopestyle, its my main event. I ride slopestyle most of the time.

 

What do you do when you are not riding?  

I just picked up skating like 2 years ago, and Im very bad at surfing but Its so fun!

 

In five years I want...

I want to go as far as I can with snowboarding and just be stoked on doing it!

 

LAST WORDS 

Go out there and snowboard! Go have fun with the friends and take advantage of what you got! Yolo

Gallery