Aleksi Nevakivi

Aleksi Nevakivi

First name: Aleksi
Last name: Nevakivi
Home: Oulu,Finland
Homeresort: Iso-Syöte,Finland
Snowboarding since: 2005
Year of birth: 1999
Favourite board: Squad Prime 152
Stance: -16, +16 Goofy
Best results:
> >Finnish Championship 2014, 2nd, Slopestyle
Interview

- nickname: Ale,
- strengths: Goal-directed, if I decide to do something, I do it.
- weakness: non experience abaut other country parks
- fashion accessory: jeans and hoodie
- color: Blue/white/yellow
- food: Spaghetti bolognese
- drink: Juice
- piercings or tatoos: no.
- book: Donald Duck
- music: Blueprint 2 - Jay Z
- best holiday location: Spain, Madrid
- best way to relax: Snowboarding!
- magazines: Snowboarding magazine
- websites: Facebook/youtube/vimeo/Instagram

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...
I would put moneys on training and travelling around the world to get experience about
different parks.

Your house is burning...
I would save my family and my self first. If I have enough time I would
save my computer where is my childhood photos and then I take my snowboarding
accessories.

Best Memories...
Snowboarding film open competition at Tahko 2014. There we rided with a best Finnish
snowboarding pro's. It gave me a experience how you can use 1 obstakel for many different
ways.


What means snowboarding to you?

 – can be philosophic...

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

No, just school things and missed lessons.

What kind of rider are you?

I'm Slopestyle/jib raider, I ride with pro camber.

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?
The quality is fantastic!

The place to be?
Iso-Syöte Snow/Jib park. Because there obstacles are alltime fresh.

Your signature trick?
FS blunt 270 out. I feel free when I land it.

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?
Crail, Stalefish, and melon are new style crabs for me.
Indy,nose grab, Tail Grab are uncool and old fashioned.
A trick never gets old if u upgrade it with a new grab.

Which trick do you want to learn next?

I want to learn Bs 900 and Fs 1080.

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?
I motivate myself snowboarding with my friends, we learn from each others and teach each other. One best thing on snowboarding is doing together and have fun.

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
no.

Highlights of last season?
A perfect day was 29.3.2014 when I was second in Finnish championship of slopestyle. It was my first time ever I have been in Finnish Championship, The situation was amazing. Blue bird & perfect conditions

Who should be in your riding crew?
I dream about riding with Torstain Horgmo because I like hes style and tricks.... hes Crazy. I like riding with my friends in Iso-Syöte because we all have fun and we learn new tricks together.

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?
Phone,wallet, and maybe camera.

What is your favourite contest & why?

Finnish championship because it was biggest contest where I have never been, the feeling was indescribable.

What do you do when you are not riding?

Skateboarding and jumping at trampoline.

In five years I want...
I want to be famous and well known at global. After secondary school I want to get in the Vuokatti Snowboarding high school.

LAST WORDS
The most important thing in snowboarding is that you have fun not that you just push blood in your mouth. Dont't forget your dreams, go to goal.

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

http://instagram.com/aleksinevakivi

Gallery