Tobi Grünwald

Tobi Grünwald

First name: Tobi
Last name: Grünwald
Home: Murnau / Germany
Homeresort: Zugspitze Germany
Snowboarding since: 2009
Year of birth: 1999
Favourite board: squad jr. 132
Stance: Regular, +16 / -14
Best results:
> 7 SDAM SSL 2013
> 8 SDAM HP 2013
> 3rd German championship 2012 (U16)
> 3rd Juniorjam Westendorf 2014
> 2nd Junior Jam wir schanzen 2013 (U15)
> 2nd Välley Rälley Hintertux 2013 (U15)
Interview

- nickname: My friends call me Tobi

- strengths: to have fun!

- weakness: i can´t be bored! :D

- favorite trick: BS Rodeo

- favorite obstacle: Tube

- fashion accessory: My smile

- color: Purple

- food: Schnitzel

- drink: Water

- piercings or tatoos: Yes, for sure....... NOT! ;D

- book: "Das große Diabolo Buch"

- music: Genetikk König der Lügner https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L7NQmssdvkA

 - best holiday location: Laax

- best way to relax: Playing Diabolo

- magazines: Snowboarder MBM

- websites: Facebook, Youtube

- must see: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olhczmTbB4I

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would by a house next to a mountain.

 

An Affair to Remember...

My first Contest ever (PSC Masters Oberammergau), because I won this one!

 

What means snowboarding to you?

It's my greatest hobby and I stil have so much fun in it!

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

My life is all about snowboarding, everything changed!

 

What kind of rider are you? 

I enjoy every kind of freestyle snowboarding!

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle? 

My signature trick is maybe  the gap into the last down of a doublekink and I really love to feel how smooth I can slide down the rail.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

720°s

 

The place to be?

Laax!

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?

Method  is one of the coolest tricks but there is the Japan and the crail to ! I really like thoose tricks.

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

Riding with friends.

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

Yes, I have broken my foot 2 times.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

Everything! They have perfect alround, jib, powder... boards and the splitboards are awesome!

 

Highlights of last season?

Stubai opening, I did an gap 270° on a doublekink tube :)

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

My brother, and all my friends!

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

I have done some trips, to NZL for example but the greatest days are there, where you have the most fun and i have fun every day of snowboarding!

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

Water!

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

Shred Down Austrian Masters!

 

What do you do when you are not riding? 

I go skateboarding, surfing, play diabolo and meet friends.

 

In five years I want...

Stil have fun in Snowboarding!

 

LAST WORDS 

Thanks to all my supporters and special thanks to my mum!

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

https://www.facebook.com/BoarderBoys?fref=ts

 

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIaMST3OOWMVYbQRoZXYpTQ

 

 

Gallery