Simon Pircher

Simon Pircher

First name: Simon
Last name: Pircher
Home: Westendorf/Innsbruck, Austria
Homeresort: BP Westendorf, Sane Jibpark Rinn, Patscherkofel
Snowboarding since: 2002
Year of birth: 1991
Favourite board: Squad Prime 155 cm, Jibster 152 cm
Stance: Regular, +15 / -13
Best results:
> 1st (Rookies) Relentless Big Air in Stuttgart - 2010
> 37th Billabong Bro Down, New Zealand - 2012
> 3rd Volcom Stubai Snakepit Season Kickoff, Stubai- 2012
> 6th Gloryfy Bastards, Gerlos -2013
> 4th Volcom Stones Peanut Butter Rail Jam, Rinn - 2013
> 6th Shred Down Austrian Masters - 2013
>
>
Interview

- nickname: Just Simon
- strengths: I’m focused when I need to be
- weakness: Sometimes I’m kinda lazy
- color: Camo
- food: Mexican
- drink: Water, Beer
- piercings or tatoos: Nope
- book: I like Bukowski
- music: Mostly Reggae and Hip Hop, but I like Rock music, too
- best holiday location: Bali
- best way to relax: Hanging out in bed or on the couch
- magazines: MBM, Onboard, Playboard, Pleasure, Method Mag
- websites: www.sanesnow.com


If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...
At first I would take all my homies on a trip somewhere and then I’d probably just live of the interest.

An Affair to Remember...
When Michi Schatz got a massive karate kick by some random dude after a party in Stuttgart. That guy even screamed like Bruce Lee or some kind of martial arts guy when he kicked him..haha that was epic.

What means snowboarding to you?
It means a lot to me and it’s probably the thing I mostly think about. I couldn’t imagine anything better then being on the mountain on a sunny day and shred some powder or a funny park with a bunch of homies.

Has your life changed being a snowboard pro?
Since when am I pro? ☺
 
What kind of rider are you?
I think I’m pretty versatile. I kinda like every terrain, if there is pow I love it, but if not I also like to shred in a slushy park with my buddies or hit some street spots ifthey’re fun to ride.

Your signature trick & favourite obstacle?
I really don’t have a signature trick or obstacle. I like trying new tricks a lot and the same thing goes for obstacles. As long as they are fun to do/ride, I’m in!

Which trick do you want to learn next?
We'll see...

The place to be?
It depends on what you want to ride. The best pow I had in the States at Mt. Baker last season but you can also have a lot of fun riding powder in Austria, in Westendorf for example. But it’s always fun if you’re there with your friends.

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?
There are loads of different styles out there but I think you should just try to ride with your own unique style and not think about these things too much. Trends come and go...

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?
I watch a lot of snowboard movies and all kind of clips. It also pushes me a lot when I’m riding with friends or when there is a good song on while riding.

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?
The boards feel so nice to ride everywhere... pow, park, rails. The best product is probably the Squad Prime...it has a lot of pop and is perfect for kicker riding.

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
Yes I had some sketchy situations with small avalanches already but luckily nothing happened so far... ”knock on wood”. I think it’s very important to listen to yourself in sketchy situations and if you’re not sure in doing something... just don’t do it.

Highlights of last season?
Last season was one of the best so far, because I was never seriously injured and it was the first season while I was studying. So I had a lot of time to shred. We also did a lot of trips to shoot... That was pretty dope!

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?
I would probably choose my homies from the Sane! Posse because it is always so much fun to ride with them and we can definitely push each other pretty good.

The best Snowboard trip ever was...
I might say that it was the rail trip we did last season. First we went to Helsinki for a week and then to Poland. We were almost shooting every day so it was pretty exhausting but definitely worth it. The only thing that sucked was that Michi Schatz got injured on one of the first spots.

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?
Gloves, Goggles, Headphones (if I don’t forget them) and maybe something to eat. And if I go for a longer time I always bring my laptop.

What is your favourite contest & why?
I'm not really that into contest but I's say the Shred Down Austrian Masters, becaus it's my hometown Westendorf and the party afterwards is just so sick every time.
But I also like the PBRJ cause it's a super chilled format.

What do you do when you are not riding?
Usually I go surfing in summer and I love to skate as well.

In five years I want...
to be snowboarding a lot and hopefully film with a big film-production.


LAST WORDS
Thanks to everybody who supports me: Völkl, Volcom, Deeluxe, Union, Adidas, Sane!, Rockwell, my family and my friends.


RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

http://www.sanesnow.com

 

Gallery