Samu Sundell

Samu Sundell

First name: Samu
Last name: Sundell
Home: Tuusula, Finland
Homeresort: Talma Glacier, Finland
Snowboarding since: 2009
Year of birth: 2001
Favourite board: Squad Jr. 142W, Prime Alu bindings
Stance: Goofy, wide width, front 9°, back 9°
Best results:
> 2nd Suomi Tour 2013-2014 slopestyle, groms (Kasurila)
> 3nd Suomi Tour 2013-2014 slopestyle, groms (Messilä)
> 3nd Suomi Tour 2013-2014 slopestyle, groms (Sappee)
> 2nd Finnish Snowboarding Championships 2013 halfpipe, minors
> 4th Finnish Snowboarding Championships 2013 overall ranking, minors
> 1st Finnish National Parkkiskabat tour 2012-2013 slopestyle, minors
> 1st Finnish National Parkkiskabat tour 2012-2013 halfpipe, minors
> 2nd Finnish National Parkkiskabat tour 2012-2013 slopestyle, minors
> 3rd Finnish National Parkkiskabat tour 2012-2013 slopestyle, minors
> 3rd Finnish National Parkkiskabat tour 2012-2013 overall ranking, minors
> 5th Finnish Snowboarding Championships 2012 slopestyle, minors
> 3rd Youngster Tour 2011 slopestyle, groms
Interview

- nickname: Bob Marley of Punavuori (Punavuori (“Redhill”) is a district in Helsinki)

- strengths: I’m quite easygoing and forget disappointments pretty fast. I tend to look forward instead of looking back. Even though I like competing, being on podium is not the number one thing. Shredding with friends is!

- weakness: Candy

- favorite trick: Crippler

- favorite obstacle: Halfpipe

- fashion accessory: Skullcandy

- color: Green

- food: Cheeseburger

- drink: Mountain Dew

- piercings or tatoos: None, only rasta.

- book: New York City Black Book Masters

- music: Bob Marley

- best holiday location: Ruka

- best way to relax: Eating candy and gaming

- magazines: Snowextreme, Spine Magazine, Hangup, Thrasher

- websites: YouTube




If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I’d buy candy!

 

An Affair to Remember...

There was a cool snowboarding camp in Folgefonna glacier, Norway last summer (in 2012). It was also possible to skate- and wakeboard there. One day we went wakeboarding and the water was of course just melted icewater from the mountains. When setting up the gear and it was my turn, the norwegians said ”He’s from Finland, he doesn’t need a wetsuit!”. Of course I was like “Yeah, that’s right!”. I jumped in and froze immediately. As I couldn’t move, they dug me up from the ice cold water and drove me to the cabin to warm me up. That’s something I’ll always remember and afterwards gives me a good laugh when I think about it!

 

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding is definitely the number one thing in my life. 

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

 

It’s fun but sometimes a bit busy.

 

What kind of rider are you?

Relaxed, smooth and easy going style. I love riding pipe and doing big airs.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle? 

Laid out backflip on kicker. My favourite obstacle is halfpipe.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

Double BS Rodeo

 

The place to be?

Talma Glacier! The only pipe in southern Finland!

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

I like old school tricks (boned methods and backflips with lots of airtime).

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

Watching others and then trying it out myself!

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

I hit my head pretty bad last year. I recognized too late that I have too much speed for the jump. I landed on the flat surface, passed out and couldn’t even recognize my parents for hours. I was delivered to the hospital by ambulance and was there overnight. The doctor said that I could have been died without a helmet. Luckily I’ll always wear one!

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

The Squad Jr. board and the Prime Alu bindings have been perfect!

 

Highlights of last season?

I was chosen to be one of the two pre-riders in Halfpipe World Cup at Ruka. It was awesome and I met many new friends there!

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

My friends of course. And my little brother!

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

For the two past summers I have been at Folgefonna glacier at Norway. It’s always a great trip!

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

My playing cards.

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

Koffari Slopestyle. It’s held yearly in the middle of Helsinki at Punavuori and the atmosphere is awesome! I got my nickname “Bob Marley of Punavuori” there.

 

What do you do when you are not riding? 

Skateboarding, playing the drums, gaming with PS3, hanging with my friends (mostly at the skatepark) or jumping in my trampoline.

 

In five years I want...

I want to learn lots of new tricks!

 

LAST WORDS 

See you at the slopes!

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gallery