Michael  Stanschitz

Michael Stanschitz

First name: Michael
Last name: Stanschitz
Home: Innsbruck, Austria
Homeresort: Schladming, Flachauwinkel Absolutpark
Snowboarding since: 1996
Year of birth: 1981
Favourite board: Prime, Selecta
Stance: regular; +18°/-13
Best results:
> Ästhetiker Wängl Tängl winner 2010
> Winner Masters of freestyle Andorra 06
> 3 times Ästhetiker shred down winner
> MVP Award Winter Mäsh 2013
Interview

- nickname: Stani

- favorite trick: sw bs 540

- favorite obstacle: natural obstacles, cliffs or drops in pow

- fashion accessory: my Rockwell watch

- color: blue, black

- food: sushi and wok

- drink: bintang

- piercings or tatoos: my girlfriend got a lot of both

- book: Paolo Choele, Der Alchemist

- music: electronic beats, dub step, knife party, nero, chase an status.... muse, the killers.....

- best holiday location: indonesia

- best way to relax: on the mountains or on the beach

- magazines: MBM, Playboard, Onboard, Pleasure, Method

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would travel a lot around the world and try to surf and shred every day ;)

 

An Affair to Remember...

Cypress Hill concert in vienna when i met my girlfriend first time, i was super drunk but i allready knew she is tha one for me ; )

 

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding means a lot to me, it s not just a sport for me, it s more my lifestyle and the most important thing in my life. I just love to be on the mountains, aspeccially when it is fresh pow and you feel the flow when riding down.It is one of the best feelings you can have, and you can be so creative in your riding, i just fucking love it !!

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

I woulden`t say it has changed my life, i would say it developed in a way i was always dreamin when i was a kid.

 

What kind of rider are you?

I love all kind of terrains in snowboarding, but the best for shure is powder...i love it more and more to bring the freestyle skills from the park in the powder. 

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle?

might be the fs 1080 on a big jump and i love hitting huge jumps, but more challanging is to bring the tricks on natural obstacle in pow.stomping a trick in a line droping a cliff or hitting a pillow or windlip is real snowboarding for me and just feels great if you stomp it!! any trick!!

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

as i said, i want to bring my tricks on natural obstacles

 

The place to be?

Canada is the place to be for shredders!!

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?

tindys or tailfishs are no goes, or grabbing just your boot like shawn white is a no go...

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

the motivation is just there, if you love snowboarding you just want to improve your riding every day and thats the cool thing in snowboarding, there are no limits and there is always stuff you can try first time.also i train my body in fitnesscenter or on my mountainbike or just hiking with my splitboard keeps me fit. 

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

an averlanche was cracking down when i jumped over a windlip into a face, i was lucky i find my way out until the averlanche went really fast and i knew i nearly died!! 

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

i love the fantastic flow of the boards and the fact that they are almost unbrekable, you can ride every board of the line and it makes fun in its way!!love also the new splitboard, cause it works really good for riding and for hiking!!

 

Highlights of last season?

That was when i won the MVP award at this years Ästhetiker Winter Mäsh, i was so stoked because i dident ride any park this season just this 3 days at this really cool competition. I had so much fun riding with my buddies in the park again. and after winning this award i was super stoked

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

On a blue bird day with perfect conditions it would be super produktive to just have a filmer and a photographer with you haha na but i love to shred with my buddies i always shred with ; )

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

Canada was a blast this winter, this is for shure the best place for snowboarding i have bin to, but the most fun we had on our trips down under with ck and herby

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride?

my shovel my pieps and my pole for shure and than i bring some munchies or sandwiches and some water, thats it, ah yea my goprois always with me!

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

Winter Mäsh, or better known as Wängl Tängl, it is one of the Ästhetiker events where they bring music artists skaters snowboarders and artists together which makes it really special. the contest format is also really cool and you ride together with your mates in a team or against them. and its also more abaut style and not spinn ti winn!!great event!!!

 

What do you do when you are not riding?

I try to surf as much as i can, i love surfing almost like snowboarding. but when iam back home i do a lot of mountainbiking, climbing, skateboarding and a lot of other stuff...

 

In five years I want...

to still do my thing and love what i do!! 

 

LAST WORDS 

I want to say thanks to all my sponsors who supporting me, for shure Völkl Snowboards and Performance Wear, you guys are like a family to me, also SP Bindings, Deeluxe Boots, Adidas Goggles, Moreboards.com, AbsolutPark, Rockwell, Ecolodge and Evoc big thanks to all of you!!!

Gallery