Marius Bakken

Marius Bakken

First name: Marius
Last name: Bakken
Home: Hønefoss, Norway
Homeresort: Ringkollen, Norway
Snowboarding since: 2007
Year of birth: 1996
Favourite board: Squad Junior
Stance: front +14°, back + 14 xx
Best results:
> > 2. place (ba) NM Stryn 2013 (Norwegian Championchip)

> > 1. place (ss) World Rookie 2 star Avoriaz 2013
> > 2. place (ba) Norwegian Cup 2 star Kongsberg 2013
> > 6. place (ba) NM Vierli 2012 (Norwegian Championchip)

> > 4. place (ss) Norwegian cup Varingskollen 2012

> > 4. place (ss) Norwegian cup Hafjell 2012

> > 2. place (ss) Norwegian cup 3 star Ringkollen 2012

> > 3. place (ba) Norwegian cup 2 star Kongsberg 2012

> > 6. place (ss) Protest World Rookie Tour - Ischgl 4.star ttr. In 2011

> > 1. place (ss) Dombås Norwegian cup 1 star ttr. In 2011

> > 4. place (hp) NM 3 star ttr. In 2011 (Norwegian Championchips)

> > 3. place (hp) Swag pipejam 3 star ttr. In 2011

Interview

- nickname: Don’t have any nickname
- strengths: Answer
- weakness: I can be a little shy.
- fashion accessory: Jeans, Hoodie, skate shoes and a hat.
- color: Blue maybe.
- food: Egg & Bacon, Pizza and pasta.
- drink: Coca Cola and Ice tea are always fresh to drink.
- piercings or tatoos: I prefer tatoos, but I have no plans.  
- book: I prefer snowboard magazines.  
- music: I love almost all kinds of music. Favourite band right now is “Winter in Hollywood.”   best holiday location: Traveling to Folgefonna glacier with friends is always a banger.
- best way to relax: Watch movies, listening to music and play Xbox 360.
- magazines: Playboard and Onboard are cool to read.
- websites: Tacky.no and Methodmag.com



If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

If I was that lucky, I would like to travel a lot around the world, and keep riding snowboard as much as I can.  

Your house is burning...
Saving my family and our two dogs first, then my snowboard and the computer. Maybe just trying to save the whole house.

An Affair to Remember...
First time I went to the World Rookie Fest in Ischgl. I was so excited, and the atmosphere was hyped. I will never forget that trip.

What means snowboarding to you?
Snowboard means a lot to me. When I am not snowboarding I get a weird feeling, because snowboarding is my thing and I love it.

Has your life changed being a snowboard pro?

I haven’t got the feeling of being a pro snowboarder yet, but soon I hope.

What kind of rider are you?
I ride everything, and I am always up for trying new things. This season I want to try more powder and backcountry. Also some street rails would be awesome.

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I love that Völkl have such a big selection of products. You will always find your model and setup.
    
The place to be?
The place to be is in my home mountain back in Hønefoss (Norway) called Ringkollen. It is a small and funny park with a lot of nice people.

Your signature trick?

I love doing backside 720 on big kickers. That’s the best feeling in the world.  

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?

Doing spins and flips in all directions, with a funny or good holding grab is always cool to do.  I don’t like when people are grabbing the boot or between the binding and nose, that looks horrible.

Which trick do you want to learn next?
I really want to learn backside double and flat 1080. Also, double underflips and some other things I haven’t done yet.   

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I always see how the conditions are in the park. If the kickers are good, I always push myself to try new tricks. I also get pushed by friends and the atmosphere.  

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
I have never broken a bone before, but I have slammed pretty hard. I am pretty good at considering situations, and avoid injuries and accidents.   

Highlights of last season?
Last year was fun. I got a much better style on my tricks and I also won a couple of competitions. I started at a snowboard school in Norway, with all the top athletes on snowboard. The school allowed me to ride more snowboard and travel a lot.  

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?
In my riding crew I always want happy people, who are pepping me up. Good friends and maybe pro snowboarders would be cool to shred with on a perfect day.

The best Snowboard trip ever was...
When I was on a 10 days road trip with Arnett Europe. We were in Saas Fee, Laax and Kaunertal. The trip was really exiting, and everybody had a great time.

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

When I pack my bag, I try to remember food and drinks. My go pro camera and snowboard tools are also important.

What is your favourite contest & why?
My favourite contest so far is the World Rookie Tour. It is always a sick park, and many good riders from all over the world.

What do you do when you are not riding?

In the summertime I love to go skating and jump on trampolines. But the ultimate is to ride snowboard on the glacier in the Norwegian mountains early in the summer.

In five years I want...
In five years I want to compete in the biggest contest that is up to date. Still be riding snowboard, and make a lot of money on my sport.


LAST WORDS
I will thank my family and all my friends, and especially Völkl for supporting me.  


RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

Gallery