Maciek Dlugosz

Maciek Dlugosz

First name: Maciek
Last name: Dlugosz
Home: Krakow, Poland
Homeresort: Białka Tatrzańska, Poland
Snowboarding since: 2005
Year of birth: 1985
Favourite board: Genix 152, Xbreed 150
Stance: goofy, 52 stance, +9/-9
Best results:
> 1st Sony Vaio Urban Jibbing - 2012
> 1st Elementary jibb contest - 2011
> 2nd Oscyp Jibb contest - 2012
> 2nd Coalition City Jam - 2011
> 3rd Redbull mobile snow attack - 2012
> Best Trick King of Village II - 2011
> Best Rider Quiksilver Snow Tour - 2011
>
Interview

- nickname: The generator, dlugi

- strengths: jib/urban

- weakness: food & beer

- fashion accessory: Trucker cap

- color: white

- food: loots of it

- drink: water

- piercings or tatoos: none

- book: it's 2014 ? who reads books nowadays

- music: Waka Flocka Flame

- best holiday location: Greece

- best way to relax: Snowboarding with friends, working on my car

- magazines: Snowboardermag, methodmag, S-mag (polish online mag)

- websites: , wackmag.com


If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would buy myself a small house with a big garage and a massive snowboard spot in the back yard. And get my wife booobs done


Your house is burning...

I'm saving my wife, dog, and laptop

Best Memories...

When I was a boy I wanted to be famous, now I'm just famous :)


What means snowboarding to you?

It means – go out there, have fun, smack your ass against a rail


Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

I'ts better for sure. But now I have less time then ever :P


What kind of rider are you?

I'm a jiber, but into backcountry as well, I do urban because its fun creative and the best possible way of snowboarding


What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

The familly, sales metting parties :D – and of course the boards, how could I forget. Well the boards are better every year, responsive but soft enough, and hard to brake – actually I didn't manage to break any of my boards :D


The place to be?

Well, Helsinki for sure :),, this year we're building our own spot/snowpark 5km from Krakow It's going to be called Woodrec park – after the name of our crew “Woodrec”


Your signature trick?

One footers :D


What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?

Nowadays the guys get so creative that it's hard to tell what's coller. Having fun is cool !!

Which trick do you want to learn next?

I want to 5-0 a big pipe/rail on the selecta using the powder channel :D


How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I get motivated while riding with better people than myself. But the most important is a crew :) and my dog :D


You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

Well last season I landed with my stomache on a kink rail – almost 2 weeks at the hospital  


Highlights of last season?

Yeah the most important was the Volkl Team trip to Finland and Poland – That's where I shot most of my footage !!! :) a bad injury before the trip and after :/

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

#MichiSchatz, #SimonPircher, #AapoEnqvist, #PatrickSteiner, #HambalkoBalint


The best Snowboard trip ever was...

Volkl team trip to Finland and Poland !!! hell yeah 


What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

Sweets, something to drink, extra pair of gloves, sunglasses, laptop, beer

What is your favourite contest & why?

Don't like contest lately – but my favourite one is OSCYP – in Bialka tatrzanska, Poland

There's bluebird every year and a great setup !!!


What do you do when you are not riding?

drink beer, go to work, do something with my car, Ohhh and almost forgot – spend time with my wife


In five years I want...

… To be still as cool as I'm right now

LAST WORDS

Lets go and have a beer or two :)

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

facebook.com/maciek.dlugi

vimeo.com/user1646357

facebook.com/woodrec

 

https://vimeo.com/81338105

https://vimeo.com/81338104

https://vimeo.com/81333450

https://vimeo.com/76174300

https://vimeo.com/55935635

https://vimeo.com/43169243

https://vimeo.com/39553523

 

Gallery