Juan Cachat

Juan Cachat

First name: Juan
Last name: Cachat
Home: Thollon les Memises
Homeresort: France
Snowboarding since: 2009
Year of birth: 2000
Favourite board: Squad Prime 155 with Fastec Prime Alu
Stance: Regular +15, -15
Best results:
> 3rd Big Air in the Dakine Giant Xtour 2014, Grimentz (CH)
> 3rd French Fries Rookie Fest 2014, Avoriaz (F)
> 10th in Groms, Völkl World Rookie Finals 2014, Ischgl (AT)
Interview

- nickname: Juanito

- strengths: Mental, Agility

- weakness: A little bit lazy...

- favorite trick: Triple Cork 1440

- favorite obstacle: big air

- fashion accessory: A t-shirt on a pullover 

- favorite color:  Green and white

- food you love:  hamburger

- drink: Coca-Cola

- do you have any piercings or tatoos? -Not for the moment

- favorite book: Didn't find it for the moment...

- music: DuBStep

- best holiday location: Cancun

- your best way to relax:  Listening music while ridding

- magazines: OnBoard

- websites:  Facebook www.facebook.com/juan.cachatponce?fref=ts

- must see: www.youtube.com/watch?v=80CxSIkGys8 My Crazy Little Brother Léo with some French Mayonnaise.... Don't give him food after midnight !!!

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I'd buy a new house for my family in a skiing station and I would build a private snowpark. Then with the rest of the money I would help some charity associations for example:  VIVA CON AGUA

 

An Affair to Remember...

My first snowboard competition with Boris Mouton !!! He gave me so much advice and he is so cool !

 

What means snowboarding to you?

Freedom, Adrenaline, it's give me the sensation to be alive. It's a way of life, a spirit state where everybody can find his own way.

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

Well i'm not a snowboard pro and I don't feel like that. I'm just living my passion day after day thinking that i'm lucky to live my dream.

 

What kind of rider are you?

Well i'm a park rider because i'm keen on big kicker but i'm also keen on backcountry, it's make me feel alive.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle?

My signature trick is the Superman BackFlip and the double BackFlip. I love getting crazy on a canonball and get out with a massive RodeoBack. Well I'm feeling better than ever when my head is Upside Down.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

There is so much.... BS 900 is the next step

 

The place to be?

The south French Station of Saint Anne in the Ubaye Valley. This a super backcountry spot !

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

Snowboard style will never be out of date !!!

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I train with my snowboard school in Avoriaz every weekend. As i'm the youngest in my crew, I always try to do better tricks and improved my skills. It's not easy but I do my best.

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

No not for the moment.....

  

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

Boards have a good reactivity, they are also light and you get the feeling that they won't let you down.

 

Highlights of last season?

It was when I get qualified for the finals of the World Rookie tour. It was my third competiton since I do snowboards. I finished 10th and i'm thinking that this results for a third competition was not so bad.

  

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

In my crew I would like to have Torstein Horgmo because for me he is the best rider in the world, Boris Mouton, he is so cool and he've got a perfect style, Halldor Helgason he is just so crazy... and off course my friends with Tim, Alex, Richard, Raph and Vince

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

It was last year when i've been with my crazy Godfather alias Tonton Max in Tignes to see the Eruopean Xgames !

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

My Gopro, a bottle of water, cellphone,....

 

What is your favourite contest & why? 

The Air and Style, because there is a massive Big Air !

 

What do you do when you are not riding?

I doing a lots of trampoline and I go to swim in the Leman Lake

  

In five years I want...

One thing is sure i'm gonna work hard at school and snowboard because I'd like to become a ProRider !

 

LAST WORDS

Thanks to my family for supports me in my passion! Thanks to Pierre Colombo, Boris Mouton, Yvan, the Baisamy Family and Le vieux campeur.

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

www.facebook.com/cachatjuansnowboarder

 

 

Gallery