Hannes Zösmayr

Hannes Zösmayr

First name: Hannes
Last name: Zösmayr
Home: Innsbruck, Austria
Homeresort: Seegrube, Austria
Snowboarding since: 2002
Year of birth: 1988
Favourite board: Squad Rocker 155 with Fastec Prime Alu
Stance: Regular, +15 / -12
Best results:
> 1st Unichamp Slopestyle - 2012
> 1st Unichamp Slopestyle - 2011
> 1st at Monster BBQ in Oberammergau 2013
> 2nd Kofeljam 001 - 2012
> 2nd kto minishred AM - 2009
> 3rd Faible Railbattle - 2011
> Best Rookie at Frozen Water Jam - 2008
Interview

- nickname: Zösi
- strengths: I know how to crash hard
- weakness: I get lost easily.
- fashion accessory: I don’t have one
- favorite trick: double nosegrab.
- favorite obstacle: Kickers
- color: red
- food: Meat! nom nom nom.
- drink: fruit juice!
- piercings or tatoos: With my luck every pircing would be ripped out within a week.
- book: The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
- music: KISS -  take it off, eagles of deathmetal, hilltop hoods- nosebleed section

- best holiday location: Bali, California
- best way to relax: snowboarding with your friends
- magazines: The SnowboarderMBM kicks ass!, Snowstoked, methodmag

 


If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...
I would get so fucking hammered.

An Affair to Remember...

Malaga with my friends. I was 17 and we told every bouncer we are the etnies youngster team on our Europe trip. The idiots gave us free entry and free drinks.

Prague with my BMX dudes. Crawling out of a stripclub at 9 in the morning trying to find the way back to the skatepark.


What means snowboarding to you?

freedom, happiness, fun, pain, adrenalin, friends, sun, goofing around. It gets my mind of things that trouble me and fills my head with pure joy.

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

I guess it would if I became a pro. But snowboarding has had an enormous impact on my life. I cant imagine who I would be if I wouldn’t have started snowboarding.


What kind of rider are you?

I guess I am a park rider. I love goofing around in a well shaped park. Its like you put a child on a playground, in a park I am happy all day. But there are so many other places to have fun like pillows, trees, little sidehits an such.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle?

 

I think my signature tricks are the rocket air and the millerflip. My favourite obstalces are side hits.


Which trick do you want to learn next?

I don’t know which trick is gonna be next. There are so many things you can do with a board.



The place to be?

Man, again there are so many good places. Like California, Bali, Spain, Corsica. But I think Innsbruck is a really great place to live. There are so many good resorts around and in the summer you can do tons of stuff. And the girls are hot and the booze is cheap so its definitely a great place to get wasted.



What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?

Since the Olympics are over o think ist comming back to more stylish tricks with less spin. And I’m a big fan of that.



How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

 

My biggest motivation is music. The right song at the right time and I get down.


You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

broke some teeth, torn some ligaments… shit like that.



What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

The shape is eye-candy and the pop is awesome.

You can have so much fun even if your’e just riding slopes.



Highlights of last season?

Wow there were many good times. The Gangs of Thyon was super awesome with great people, sunshine all weekend, a massive party and a great contest. The springsession in Laax was one crazy partyweekend, the Keep snowboarding in Grasgehren was one super chilled and great weekend with the best people, that one day with Jan from snowstoked at hintertux when there was waist deep pow was so much fun. A lot of great moments scattered throughout the season.



Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

Everyone who is stoked riding.



The best Snowboard trip ever was...

The USA trip with my friends form SNCL! Hands down, best trip ever.

Three weeks in Park City and a two week roadtrip through California. That trip had everything from snowboarding in Park City to surfing in San Diego. We even went to Vegas for two really intense days and visited my old friends Andy in San Francisco and Allie in LA.



What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

I can’t ride without music so always have my mp3 player. And sunscreen. Really important!



What is your favourite contest & why?

That would be the gangs of Thyon. A team slopestyle contest where four guys hit the park at the same time and style and creativity is awarded. The people there are super friendly and the whole weekend is like a holiday with friends.



What do you do when you are not riding?

In the summer I like to spend a lot of time in the dirtpark in Innsbruck riding my BMX and having BBQs with my buddys. Surfing is a lot of fun too although I’m not good at it and I eat a lot of shit when I try it. But as long as you are with the right people you will have a blast no matter where you are.


In five years I want...

to be riding as much as I am now. Still enjoying life to the fullest and still find time every now and then to goof around with my friends.



LAST WORDS

Thanks to Völkl for the awesome support. And thanks a lot to Billabong, Adidas Eyewear, Kind of Fashion and Die Börse. A big thank you goes to the Weekender for getting me drunk.


RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

SNCL USA Trip from SNCL on Vimeo.

Zösis Season Edit 12/13 from Boerse Team on Vimeo.

 

 

Gallery