Florian Prietl

Florian Prietl

First name: Florian
Last name: Prietl
Home: Murau / Austria
Homeresort: Kreischberg / Austria
Snowboarding since: 1999
Year of birth: 1996
Favourite board: Völkl Squad Prime 155
Stance: regular; +18/-18
Best results:
> > 1.place Q-Parks Plan P (2010)
> > 1.place Q-Parks Finale (2011)
> > 1.place Euopean Cup Val Thorens FRA (2012)
> > 2.place World Rooki tour Stop Livign (2014)
> > 2.place Shreed down Austrian Masters Westendorf (2011)
> > 2 times start @ the FIS. Junior World Championship (2012, 2013)
> > start @ the Junior Olympics Innsbruck (2012)
> > 1.place Schnitzelwettlauf
Interview

- nickname: Flurl, Flo, Flöhrich,

- strengths: straight, focused

- weakness: keeping my room tidy

- fashion accessory: golden Rolex with Diamonds

- color: green

- food: salad

- drink: water

- piercings or tatoos: maybe ;-)

- book: cookbook

- music: everything

- best holiday location: Bienenstock (Schladming)

- best way to relax: massage @ Gesundheitspark Murau

- magazines: Answer

- websites: google Translater

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would open a stripclub with a all-you-can-eat restaurant.

Your house is burning...

If my house would burn, I would live in my own stripclub

Best Memories...

I like to remember the day when I landed my first double.

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding gives me a free mind.

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

Absolutely yes, the whole world became my home.

What kind of rider are you?

I am mainly a park rider, but I also like to ride in the backcountry. My favorite shape is camber/twintip.

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

Völkl Snowboards are really light and they also have a hard pop.

The place to be?

The place to be in Austria is Flachauwinkl it has one of the best parks.

Your signature trick?

I like the Double backflip because it's a funny and easy trick. 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

I am working really hard on my style now it`s called „ back in the future“

Which trick do you want to learn next?

First i want to fix all doubles..and than i want to go for tripple cork.

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

snow - friends, mentally, routines...what do you do to push your limits?...)I always talk to myself that i have balls between my legs and I have to do it now

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

Once i knocked myself out really hard and nobody found me for about 15 minutes, luckily i woke up by myself and could find some help. 

Highlights of last season?

I sticked three doubles which i am really stoked off! And of course my second place at the Völkl World Rookie Tour stop in Livigno. 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

My homie Marc Schumy and our Völkl Lady Birgit Rofner. 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

I think every Trip is very special and fun!

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

Bottle of water, spare clothes and snowboards, FOOD!

What is your favourite contest & why?

The European Open in Laax because it’s well organized and the set up is awesome. 

What do you do when you are not riding? 

I work really hard as a plumper at my company Zeiringer, go to the gym a lot and spend time with my friends and family.

In five years I want...

To be one of the  best Snowboarders on Earth.. 

LAST WORDS

thanks God for Snowboarding!

 

 

 

 

Gallery