Martin Nörl

Martin Nörl

First name: Martin
Last name: Nörl
Home: Landshut, Germany
Homeresort: Oberstdorf
Snowboarding since: 1998
Year of birth: 1993
Favourite board: Coal Race 159 with Fastec Prime Alu
Stance: Regular, +24 / +3
Best results:
> 2nd FIS Europacup Kongsberg (NOR) Snowboardcross
> 3rd FIS-Snowboard-Europacup Snowboardcross - 2012
> 5th Junior World Championships Snowboardcross - 2011
Interview

- nickname: Mortl
- strengths: Banks
- weakness: Start
- color: Red
- food: Grandma´s “Schweinsbraten”
- drink: Johannisbeerschorle
- piercings or tatoos: No
- book: Momo
- music: Last Troubadours
- best holiday location: France
- best way to relax: Being in the mountains
- magazines: SURF
- websites: www.adlkofen-sharks.de



If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...
I would certainly say: Oh that´s really a lot of money!  

Your house is burning...
I don´t want to imagine this situation!

An Affair to Remember...
The Europecup in Russia / Sochi. After landing we first saw palms around the sea – incredible!

What means snowboarding to you?
Snowboarding is a very interesting sport for me, but its not a philosophy or something else. I love it, I love to be in the mountains and I love it to go snowboarding with my friends. And I love the SBX-Races with the best SBX-Riders of the world.

Has your life changed being a snowboard pro?
Sure, like Germans say: He makes his hobby to his profession – I hope I can do it many years and I hope to be successful in the next races.
 
What kind of rider are you?
I am SBX racer. I love it to go side by side with other competitors in a well shaped SBX park.

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?
Völkl has so many experience with racing material, with skis and with snowboards, the Völkl constructors know exact, how to shape a board for the best riders of the world. The SBX-boards are very fast, on hard conditions they have an excellent performance, so in SBX more and more riders take Völkl-Boards.

The place to be?
2014 Sochi Olympic Games in Russia, I hope I will have a chance, last season I had a FIS-Europa-Cup-Competition there.

Your signature trick?
First at the gate to start and to be first at the end of a sbx-race, that´s the best trick I know.

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?
To make snowboarding-tricks is another sport as I prefer. I have seen unbelievable tricks, these sportsmen are artists, but I like to go fast, to jump fast and to go fast through the curves... It's another sport.

How do you motivate yourself?
The German National Team SBX is a very good team – with good trainers, physiotherapeuts and medical care and with very good methods of training, physical and mental!   

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
I am lucky... up to now, I hadn´t.


Highlights of last season?
There were much highlights, in Kongsberg Norway I got the second place and had my qualifikation for the preolympic races in Sochi on the original place of the Olympic Games 2014. And in March I raced in Spain at the Junior World Championships 2012 at Sierra Nevada... an important experiences for me.

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?
An easy question – my SBX-Team, its cool and we riders have much fun together.

The best Snowboard trip ever was...
...my trip to Sochi. Super racetrack, the best riders of the world and a big party at the end of the trip.

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?
MP3-Player, GoPro, shoes and my helmet.


What is your favourite contest & why?
The Olympic Winter Games, the sport event of the whole world with the best sportsmen of the world.

What do you do when you are not riding?
I make my car license these days, a little late, all my friends made it when they were 17 ½.

In five years I want...
to be well-known in the World Cup and want to start at the X-Games.


LAST WORDS

Life is to short to ride a bad board!!!

Gallery