Aapo Enqvist

Aapo Enqvist

First name: Aapo
Last name: Enqvist
Home: Järvenpää, Finland
Homeresort: Talmaski, Finland
Snowboarding since: 2006
Year of birth: 1995
Favourite board: Xbreed 153
Stance: Goofy, +12 / -12
Best results:
> Samsung Koffari Railjam (2013) Overall winner
> Ruka Park Opening Rail Jam (2013) 2nd
> PBRJ Finnish qualifiers, Serena (2013) 3rd
> Nordic rookie tour in Sverige, Kläpppen (2012) 5th
> PBRJ Finnish qualifiers, Serena (2011) 2nd
> PBRJ Finnish qualifiers, Serena (2010 ) 1st
> Finnish halfpipe championships, Ruka (2010) 3rd
Interview

- nickname: Pomo = Boss

- strengths: my weakness

- weakness: my strengths

- fashion accessory: no clothes

- color: black & yellow, black & yellow 

- food: I'm a food lover. Eat it fast!

- drink: "Somebody but something in my drink."

- piercings or tatoos: tattoos

- book: I don’t read any books

- music: Gangsta Rap

- best holiday location: sweet home Alabama

- best way to relax: do not relax at all

- magazines: Spine magazine (Finnish snowboarding mag)

- websites: 
https://www.facebook.com/292crew?fref=ts

http://ura247.blogspot.fi

http://spinemag.fi

 

 

 

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I don't wanna think about that. It's not possible. 

Your house is burning...

I tried to save all people and my lovely snowboard.

 

An Affair to Remember...

hmmm... Maybe last trip at Kuopio Finland. We were filming and one of the best and funniest guy in the whole world was with us. That guy is Hernandotzi.

 

What means snowboarding to you?

I think it's a lifestyle for me nowadays.

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

Not that much stress and it's easier to make everything possible. HÖLLER

 

What kind of rider are you? 

I like going fast and dangerous with an open jacket at the streets.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I really like the atmosphere with the riders and the new boards are good stuff!

 

The place to be?

Talmaski, My home resort where I started to snowboarding.

 

Your signature trick? 

Backside 720 and frontside 360 are my favourite tricks in jumps. Basic boardslide is also always funny to do.

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

during the past season I tried to do every trick with best style. Good style and easy trick is better than sick trick and bad style

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

 this is hard one. Hmm something what I can do in street and it look smooth

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I have good memory and when I learning new trick I think something clip what was some movie. Then I saw when someone else do the trick and then I tried to.

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far? 

last year was pretty good. I didn’t have any big injuries. in January I broke left side of my whip but that wasn’t so bad

 

Highlights of last season?

my winter holyday was great. First we were in Kuopio, Finland. Filming some street rails and had fun. I was also in southern Finland at my home. There we just cruising in my homeresort Talmaski

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew? 

nobody. We have so great team ( 292 crew ) we have good team spirit and it’s fun to ride with friends

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

when we were in Spain, in youth world championships. that was immemorial trip

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

some clothes , laptop, camera and snowboarding things

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

Finnish championships. You can see what level of Finnish riding is and also meet your friend there

 

What do you do when you are not riding? 

skateboarding and editing

 

In five years I want...

to stay healthy and progress in snowboarder

 

LAST WORDS 

I would like to thank all my sponsors, you have halped my snowboarding career. Also I want to thanks my coaches Simo and Antti and of course my mum and dad.
Dont stop tried again……

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

http://vimeo.com/42467075

http://vimeo.com/32397734

http://vimeo.com/42067328

 




Gallery