Elena Könz

Elena Könz

First name: Elena
Last name: Könz
Home: Vnà, Switzerland
Homeresort: Scuol, Switzerland
Snowboarding since: 2002
Year of birth: 1987
Favourite board: Savvy 148 with Fastec Choice Alu
Stance: Regular, +15 / -15
Best results:
> 1st place Nine Queens Big Air, Livigno 2014
> 9th place Olympic Games Sochi 2014

> 3rd place Burton European Open TTR 6* 2014
> 
3rd place Copper Grand Prix TTR 5* Dec. 2013
> 4th place Copper Grand Prix TTR 5* Jan. 2013
> 
1st place Swiss Championships 2012
> 2nd place Battery Catfight TTR 4* 2012

> 3rd place Nescafé Champs Open TTR 5* 2012
Interview

- nickname: Jibberleni

- strengths: Fast, strong and smart ;-)

- weakness: sometimes I'm so busy daydreaming that I forget about the real life

- fashion accessory: Sunglasses

- color: Blue

- food: spicy food

- drink: Wather

- piercings or tatoos: Earrings

- book: Der Hundertjährige der aus dem Fenster stieg und Verschwand, by Jonas Jonasson

- music: Answer (Song or band): Invivas, my brothers acapella band

- best holiday location: Somewhere at the sea

- best way to relax: Playing guitare with my sister

- magazines: 7sky, Whiteout

- websites: www.elenakoenz.com

 

 If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

 

the Party would be oooon!

 

 Your house is burning...

now I don't have to clean it anymore.

 

Best Memories...

nice and funny memories of my childhood.

  

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding makes me feel alive. It connects things in my life witch are important to me. Like traveling, art, skateboarding, friends, moving forward and learning.

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

My live changed after I accomplished my diploma at the art school and I decided just to snowboard. I always wished that I can spend some years of my life like this. It's inspiring to travel, to spent much time in nature and to meet people all around the world who have similar ideas and dreams.

 

SNOWBOARDING: 

 

What kind of rider are you?

I'm not the tipical competition snowboarder but I like the challenge, that's why I like to ride competitions. It's also important to me that I can focus once ore twice a year on a shooting. For beeing creative and to find spots in the streets ore backcountry.

I ride the savvy camber snowboard, the perfect slopestyle snowboard. For backcountry I like the new Alright Board. With the special shape it's floating so nice in the powder.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I like the good quality of the products. It's nice that Völkl takes the team riders feedback serious to produce the best snowboards we need for improving in our sport.

 

The place to be?

Laax! It's near where I live and I really like the park and the people shredding there.

 

Your signature trick?

Maybe a stylish switch backside 180° over a big jump?

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

The most important thing in snowboarding is style. Long grabs and bones will always be up to date!

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

Doubles of course :-P

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

Other riders inspire me a lot. The best days are always the days, when you have so much fun, that you don't realise how hard you are working.

 

 You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

I dislocated my shoulder when I crashed on a rock in the backcountry. My elbow had two big holes. It was really painfull but I enjoyed to fly with the heli and to watch over the mountains from the heli window.

 

Highlights of last season?

One highlight was the Olympic games in Sochi 2014 where I ended at the 9th place. It was a really interested experience to be a part of one of the biggest sports event.

Another highlight was the Nine Queens shooting where we could ride the most amazing setup and I made the first place at the big air competition.

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

My friends! It's just the best if you can share a good session with friends.

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

I had the chance to do some interesting trips in the last years. A great one was for shure our trip to lapland where we took part at the battery cat fight.

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

A book, my skateboard, a camera, some pens and sunglasses.

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

The nine queens competition. It was so much fun to ride there with all the other girls. Freestkiers and Snowbarders. It was one of the best weeks of the season. The castle was just so much fun to ride. We had the chance to have the full media attention and to shoot our best riding. I loved the sunset shooting sessions. Riding with friends during sunset feels so nice. I can't wate for next years Nine Queens.

 

What do you do when you are not riding?

Art, Skateboarding, Working with kids and learning to surf.

 

In five years I want...

to have the chance to do more filming, maybe to film for a snowboardmovie part and I want to learn to surf now so that I can surf some nice waves in five years.

 

LAST WORDS

 

Thanks to my parents, my sister, my brothers, my flatmates, friends, trainers and sponsors for everything!

 

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

 

http://www.elenakoenz.com

http://www.facebook.com/elenakoenz

http://www.twitter.com/elenakoenz

http://www.instagram.com/elenakoenz

http://www.youtube.com/elenakoenz

http://www.vimeo.com/elenakoenz

 

Gallery