Birgit Rofner

Birgit Rofner

First name: Birgit
Last name: Rofner
Home: Kühtai, Austria
Homeresort: Kühtai, Austria
Snowboarding since: 2007
Year of birth: 1995
Favourite board: 149 Disturbia Board with the Straptec Invitial Bindings in Purple
Stance: Goofy, +16 / -15
Best results:
> Austrian Master Slopestyle 2012, 2013, 2014
> TTR 3* Chicks on Board 2013 2nd Place
> World Rookie Transilvania Winner 2012, 2013
> 6* Burton European Open 2014, 14th
> Slovenian European Cup 2014, 4th place
> Nine Queens Participant 2014
>
Interview

- nickname: I actually don’t have a nickname but everybody calls me different to take the piss.

- strengths: Life lover, never give up and always keep smiling

- weakness: Chocolate, nervousness, unpunctuality

- favorite trick: bs 1

- favorite obstacle: the whole Nine Queens set up!!!

- fashion accessory: always wearing my grandma’s ring of her grandma

- favorite color: Pink and purple

- food you love: I am an absolute all kind of food lover!

- drink: water

- do you have any piercings or tatoos? No not into this

- favorite book: I don’t read books but I guess it would be about love and drama

- best holiday location: all around the world, visiting the same place every year would be boring.

- your best way to relax: going for a walk outside with my ipod

- magazines: English gossip magazines

If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...

I would buy a house at the beach and spend every weekend there with my friends. The rest is on my bank account.

 

An Affair to Remember...

Peeeeeeeeeep

 

What means snowboarding to you?

Snowboarding is just a great sport. The whole scene is so familiar and lovely. It’s all about having fun, travelling around and meeting new people and places. I would defiantly do it again!

 

Has your life changed beeing a snowboard pro?

I travel more ... but nothing really changed.

 

What kind of rider are you?

It sounds really hard but I don’t like powder. People think I am mental saying this but I guess It will change when I am a bit older. My discipline is Slopestyle. Rails and jumps are way too much fun. I think the Disturbia Board with the Hybrid Shape is perfect to combine jib obstacle and jumps.

 

Your signature trick & favorite obstacle?

BS 1 is my fav trick! Love the slow rotation.

 

Which trick do you want to learn next?

bs 7

 

The place to be?

I like riding the Vans penken park in Mayrhofen but the place to be is defiantly Laax! Awesome rails and jumps and good people!

 

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?.

Method!! Method!!

 

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?

I need the trick in my head for a very long time to prepare myself. When I feel ready to do, it can’t be worse than falling over and just try it again.

 

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?

As I am not in the backcountry I luckily never got into an avalanche. One scary moment I had was in hintertux when it was this foggy I couldn’t even see my hand. I had to shout my friend to know we didn’t loose each other. We tried to stay on the slopes so we won’t get lost and go slowly down the mountain till we finally saw where we were.

 

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

There are no words to describe them. I love riding the boards and couldn’t imagine anything else!

 

Highlights of last season?

My highlight of the season was defiantly the nine queens event in livigno. I loved it from the first minute. The set up, the organisation and the people were amazing! Hope i can go back next season!

 

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?

My riding crew includes my girls Alina Seelbach and Xenia Klackl! They are so much fun and they always push me. I just like riding with my friends, no matter who it is.

 

 

The best Snowboard trip ever was...

Every Trip I do is special and unforgettable.

 

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?

Sun crème, water, food, hair brush, candy, phone, money.

 

What is your favourite contest & why?

My favourite contest used to be the world rookie tour but unfortunately I am too old now and not allowed to do it. But I like doing the battery catfights in finland.

 

What do you do when you are not riding?

I like climbing, it’s kind of my second hobby. It annoys me a little when i am away snowboarding and not able to climb i so easy loose all the strength.

Also i just like going outside for a walk or hike. And of course Yoga!

 

In five years I want...

In five years i want to finally finish studying and still hope i can snowboard and get around the world!

 

LAST WORDS

Keep smiling!

 

 

RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3dWhH9_KJdk

Nine Queens Highlight Edit

 

 

Gallery