Carla D'Innocenzo

Carla D'Innocenzo

First name: Carla
Last name: D'Innocenzo
Home: Rome, Italy
Homeresort: More than one resort, Italy
Snowboarding since: 2007
Year of birth: 1987
Favourite board: Impress 145 with Fastec Choice Alu
Stance: Goofy, +18 / -15
Best results:
> 2nd Vertical Tour (1star TTR)
> 3rd Snowcup Campofelice (1star TTR)
> 3rd Chicks on Board Pescocostanzo
> 4th Volcom Peanut Butter Rail and Jam
Interview

- nickname: Charlie
- strengths: Patience
- weakness: Goodness
- fashion accessory: Brooch, hat
- color: Violet
- food: Pasta al sugo
- drink: Martini
- piercings or tatoos: 2 piercings, 2 tattos
- book: Purfume - Süskind Patrick
- best holiday location: Laax - Austria
- best way to relax: Draw and listen music
- magazines: Wired, Vogue and snowboard Magazines.

 


If I cash 1.000.000€ in the lottery then...
I would travel around the world.

Your house is burning...
I would save my board and my sketch book.

An Affair to Remember...

My first 18 mt jump... I was so scared! I smile to remeber.

What means snowboarding to you?
For me it's the way to free the head from any doubt or hesitation. A relief valve.

Has your life changed being a snowboard pro?

Pro rider? Are You sure... ?

What kind of rider are you?
I love to try all the park stuctures. I prefer, when I can find, pipe and big jumps!

What do you like most about Völkl Snowboards?

I always thought that the boards are of the highest level and quality. The security that came with the name and remember that they were too expensive for me.

The place to be?
Livigno, Avoriaz and Bear Mountain in Cali... I hope so soon.

Your signature trick?
FS 3 tail on jumps. Fs 1 in – cab 1 out on boxes, 50-50 fs1 out on rails.

What kind of style is up to date? What trick is done?
Boardslidenose – pretzel out.

Which trick do you want to learn next?
Fs 5, I want to close well and try fs 7. bk 3... and bring my cab on jumps bigger then 5 mt! Hahah on rails.. everything!

How do you motivate yourself and learn new tricks?
Friends riding with me and my boyfriend, who loves to see me improve.

You had any dangerous situations on the mountain so far?
In a jump in which I was very slow... it wasn't good. I learned that you should never be too sure you know the structures.

Highlights of last season?
It was truly a great year for me, I traveled a lot for taking part in many contests including: Chicks on Board, Volcom, snowcup spread out in Italy .. Too bad for the little snow there was but I also learned many tricks.

Blue bird & perfect conditions – who should be in your riding crew?
Tania De Tomas, Cheryl Maas, Jess Kimura, Scott Stevens, Lucas Magoon.. these are just part of the riders which I would turn... the best are all my friends who are an endless source of tricks.

The best Snowboard trip ever was...
This past year to Avoriaz, where th final of the Volcom Peanut Butter Rail and Jam was, was the first time I traveled as a function of the contest... was exciting.

What stuff is in your backpack when you head up to ride or travel?
If I go to freeride: definitely shovel, arva beacon and probe. If I go to the park: only and exclusively my ipod. If I travel: a minimum necessary.

What is your favourite contest & why?
The Chicks on Board where you can run with all the Italian girls and Volcom PBRJ that's very well organized and above all European.

What do you do when you are not riding?

I'm a jewelry designer and I love to sketch. In summer time I love to participate to music festival in europe and go riding in glacier. I love surfing too.

In five years I want...
to be a complete rider... ride in the best parks of the world and learn all the tricks I see in snowboard videos!


LAST WORDS
KAWABONGAAAAAAA!!!!


RIDER RELATED WEBSITES or BLOGS

http://www.FEMIPLEASURE.IT/team/carla-dinnocenzo
http://www.facebook.com/charlizedin
http://dizdesignjewelry.blogspot.it/

Gallery